CLA-2-2:RR:NC:2:240 K82259

Mr. Emanuel Reis
ExpoMix Corporation
1099 Brown Street, Unit 203
Wauconda, IL 60084

RE: The tariff classification of Tris(dimethylaminomethyl)phenol, CAS # 90-72-2; Tris(2-chloroisopropyl)phosphate, CAS # 13674-84-5; Diethanolamine, CAS # 111-42-2; Diethylethanolamine, CAS # 100-37-8 and Dimethylethanolamine, CAS # 108-01-0, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Reis:

In your letter dated January 2, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Tris(dimethylaminomethyl)phenol, also known as Phenol, 2,4,6-tris[(dimethylamino)methyl]-, is an amino-phenol compound. Tris(2-chloroisopropyl)phosphate, also known as 2-Propanol, 1-chloro-, phosphate (3:1) is a nonaromatic, halogenated derivative of a phosphoric acid ester. Diethanolamine, Diethylethanolamine and Dimethylethanolamine, are amino-alcohol compounds. As stated in your letter, the products mentioned above will be used as catalysts in the production of various grades of polyurethane foam.

The applicable subheading for Tris(2-chloroisopropyl)phosphate will be 2919.00.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Phosphoric esters and their salts, including lactophosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Diethanolamine, also known Ethanol, 2,2'-iminobis-, will be 2922.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Diethanolamine and its salts….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Diethylethanolamine, also known as Ethanol, 2-(diethylamino)-, and Dimethylethanolamine, also known as Ethanol, 2-(dimethylamino)-, will be 2922.19.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent.

The applicable subheading for Tris(dimethylaminomethyl)phenol will be 2922.29.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division